HISTORY

Coverage of recent Opens

2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012

Men’s Champions 1930-2018  |  Women’s Champions 1922-2018

Allam British Open 2016-17


Allam British Open 2012-15


2015 Hull


2014 Hull


2013 Hull


2012 London

British Open History on Wikipedia

British Open Champions

MEN’S CHAMPIONS

The 2013 to 2019 events were held in Hull
2019
2018   Miguel Rodriguez (Col) 3-2 Mohamed ElShorbagy (Egy) 11-7, 6-11, 8-11, 11-2, 11-9 (102m)
2017   Gregory Gaultier (Fra) 3-1 Nick Matthew (Eng) 8/11, 11/7, 11/3, 11/3 (49m)
2016   Mohamed Elshorbady (Egy) 3-0 Ramy Ashour (Egy)  11/2, 11/5, 11/9 (27m)
2015   Mohamed Elshorbagy (Egy) 3-2 Gregory Gaultier (Fra)  11/9, 6/11, 5/11, 11/8, 11/5 (93m)
2014   Gregory Gaultier (Fra) 3-0 Nick Matthew (Eng) 11/3, 11/6, 11/2 (45m)
2013   Ramy Ashour (Egy) 3-1 Gregory Gaultier (Fra) 7/11, 11/4, 11/7, 11/8 (64m)
The 2012 event was held at the O2 in London
2012 Nick Matthew (Eng) bt Ramy Ashour (Egy)  11/9, 11/4, 11/8 (49m)
2010 not held
2011 not held
The 2009 event was in Manchester
2009   Nick Matthew (Eng) bt James Willstrop (Eng)  8/11, 11/8, 7/11, 11/3, 12/10 (123m)
The 2008 event was in Liverpool
2008   David Palmer (Aus) bt James Willstrop (Eng) 11/9, 11/9, 8/11, 6/11, 13/11 (112m)
The 2007 event was in Manchester
2007   Gregory Gaultier (Fra) bt Thierry Lincou (Fra)  11/4, 10/12, 11/6, 11/3 (63m)
The 2006 event was held in Nottingham
2006   Nick  Matthew (Eng) bt Thierry Lincou (Fra)  11/8, 5/11, 11/4, 9/11, 11/6
The 2005 event was held in Manchester
2005   Anthony Ricketts (Aus) bt James Willstrop (Eng) 11/7, 11/9, 11/7
The 2003 events and 2004 events were held in Nottingham
2004   David Palmer (Aus) bt Amr Shabana (Egy)  14-16, 11-7, 13-11, 11-7
200  3 David Palmer (Aus) bt Peter Nicol (Eng)  15-13, 15-13, 15-8
The 2002 event was held at Lambs in London and the National Squash Centre in Manchester
2002   Peter Nicol (Eng) bt John White (Sco)  15-9, 15-8, 15-8
The 2000 and 2001 events were held at the National Indoor Arena in Birmingham
2001   David Palmer (Aus) bt Chris Walker (Eng)  12-15, 13-15, 15-2 15-9, 15-5
2000   David Evans (Wal) bt Paul Price (Aus)  15-11, 15-6, 15-10
The 1999 Event was held in Aberdeen
1999 Jonathon Power (Can) bt Peter Nicol (Sco)  15-17, 15-12, retd
The 1998 Championship was held at the National Indoor Arena in Birmingham
1998 Peter Nicol (Sco) bt Jansher Khan  17-16, 15-4, 15-5
The 1995 1996 and 1997 Championships were played in Cardiff Wales, with Point-a-Rally scoring
1997 Jansher Khan bt Peter Nicol (Sco)  17-15, 9-15, 15-12, 8-15, 15-8
1996 Jansher Khan bt Rodney Eyles (Aus)  15-13, 15-8, 15-10
1995 Jansher Khan bt Peter Marshall (Eng)  15-4, 15-4, 15-5
From 1984 to 1994 the Championships were played at Wembley Conference Centre in a Perspex court
1994 Jansher Khan bt Brett Martin (Aus)  9-1, 9-0, 9-10, 9-1
1993 Jansher Khan bt Chris Dittmar  9-6, 9-5, 6-9, 9-2
1992 Jansher Khan bt Chris Robertson (Aus)  9-7, 10-9, 9-5
1991 Jahangir Khan bt Jansher Khan  2-9, 9-4, 9-4, 9-0
1990 Jahangir Khan bt Rodney Martin  9-6, 10-8, 9-1
1989 Jahangir Khan bt Rodney Martin  9-2, 3-9, 9-5, 0-9, 9-2
1988 Jahangir Khan bt Rodney Martin (Aus)  9-2, 9-10, 9-0, 9-1
1987 Jahangir Khan bt Jansher Khan (Pak)  9-6, 9-0, 9-5
1986 Jahangir Khan bt Ross Norman (NZL)  9-6, 9-4, 9-6
1985 Jahangir Khan bt Chris Dittmar (Aus)  9-3, 9-2, 9-5
1984 Jahangir Khan bt Qmar Zaman  9-0, 9-3, 9-5
The 1983 Championship was played at Derby Assembly Rooms using a Perspex Court
1983 Jahangir Khan bt Gamal Awad (Egy) 9-2, 9-5, 9-1
The 1981 and 1982 Championships were played at Bromley Town Club and on a demountable court in the Churchill Theatre Bromley Kent
1982 Jahangir Khan bt Hiddy Jahan (Pak) 9-2, 10-9, 9-3
1981 G. B. Hunt bt Jahangir Khan (Pak) 9-2, 9-7, 5-9, 9-7
The 1980 Championship was played at Wembley Squash Centre and on a demountable court in the Wembley Conference Centre London
1980 G. B. Hunt bt Q. Zaman 9-3, 9-2, 1-9, 9-1
From 1975 to 1979 the Championship was played at Wembley Squash Centre London.
1979 G. B. Hunt bt Q. Zaman 2-9, 9-7, 9-0, 6-9, 9-3
1978 G. B. Hunt bt Q. Zaman 7-9, 9-1, 9-1, 9-2
1977 G. B. Hunt bt C. Nancarrow (Aus) 9-4, 9-4, 8-10, 9-4
1976 G. B. Hunt bt Mohibullah Khan (Pak) 7-9, 9-4, 8-10, 9-2, 9-2
1975 Q. Zaman (Pak) bt G. Alauddin 9-7, 9-6, 9-1
The 1972, 1973 and 1974 Championships were played at Abbeydale Sheffield.
1974 G. B. Hunt bt M. Yasin (Pak) W/o Yasin injured
1973 J. P. Barrington. bt G. Alauddin (Pak) 9-4, 9-3, 9-2
1972 J. P. Barrington bt G.B. Hunt 0-9, 9-7, 10-8, 6-9, 9-7
The 1970 and 1971 Championships were played at Edgbaston Priory Birmingham.
1971 J. P. Barrington btA.A. Jawaid 9-1, 9-2, 9-6
1970 J. P. Barrington btG. B. Hunt 9-7, 3-9, 9-4, 9-4
The 1969 Championship was played at Abbeydale Sheffield
1969 G. B. Hunt (Aus)bt C. Nancarrow (Aus) 9-5, 9-4, 9-0
From 1963 to 1968 the Championship was played at Lansdowne and Royal Aero Clubs.
1968 J. P. Barrington bt A.A. AbouTaleb 9-6, 9-0, 9-5
1967 J. P. Barrington (Ire) bt A.A. Jawaid 9-2, 5-9, 9-2, 9-2
1966 A.A. AbouTaleb bt A.A. Jawaid (Pak) 9-6, 5-9, 9-3, 9-1
1965 A. A. AbouTaleb bt I. Amin (Egy) 9-0, 0-9, 9-1, 9-6
1964 A.A. AbouTaleb bt M.A. Oddy (Sco) 9-3, 9-7, 9-0
1963 Mohlbullah Khan bt A. A. AbouTaleb (Egy) 9-4, 5-9, 3-9, 10-8, 9-6
From 1959 to 1962 the Championship was played at the Royal Automobile Club.
1962 Azam Khan bt Mohibullah Khan 9-6, 7-9, 10-8, 2-9, 9-4
1961 Azam Khan bt Mohibullah Khan 6-9, 9-1, 9-4, 0-9, 9-2
1960 Azam Khan bt Roshan Khan 9-1, 9-0, 9-0
1959 Azam Khan bt Mohibullah Khan (Pak) 9-5, 9-0, 9-1
From 1948 to 1956 the Championship was played at Lansdowne Club. The “home” and “away” ties ceased.  The first tie was played at the Lansdowne Club & return at RAC.
1958 Hashim Khan bt Azam Khan 9-7, 6-9, 9-6, 9-7
1957 Roshan Khan bt Hashim Khan 6-9, 9-5, 9-2, 9-1
1956 Hashim Khan bt Roshan Khan (Pak) 9-4, 9-2, 5-9, 9-5
1955 Hashim Khan bt Azam Khan 9-7, 7-9, 9-7, 5-9, 9-7
1954 Hashim Khan bt Azam Khan (Pak) 6-9, 9-6, 9-6, 7-9, 9-5
1953 Hashim Khan bt R.B.R. Wilson (Eng) 9-2, 8-10, 9-1, 9-0
1952 Hashim Khan bt M. A. Karim 9-5, 9-7, 9-0
1951 Hashim Khan (Pak) bt M. A. Karim 9-5, 9-0, 9-0
1950 M.A. Karim bt A. Ban (India) 9-4, 9-2, 9-7
1949 M.A. Karim bt B. C. Phillips (Eng) 9-4, 9-2, 9-10, 9-4
1948 M.A. Karim bt JP. St. G. Dear 9-5, 9-3, 5-9, 1-9, 10-8
The first tie was played at Junior Carlton Club & return at RAC.
1947 M.A. Karim (Egy) bt J. P. St. G. Dear 9-4, 9-1, 9-3 and 5-9, 7-9, 9-8, 9-7, 9-4
1940-1946 No Competition
The first tie was played at RAC & return at Bath Club.
1939* J.P. St. G. Dear bt A.E. Biddle (Eng) 5-9, 9-6, 5-9, 9-6, 9-5 and 6-9, 9-1, 9-2, 9-6
The first tie was played at RAC & return at Bath Club.
1938* F.D. Amr Bey bt J.P. St. G. Dear 10-8, 10-8, 4-9, 1-9, 9-4 and 9-7, 8-10, 9-6, 9-5
The first tie was played at Bath Club & return at RAC.
1937* F.D. Amr Bey bt J.P. St. G. Dear 9-7, 7-9, 9-7, 5-9, 9-6 and 9-7, 8-10, 9-1, 9-6
The first tie was played at Conservative Club & return at Bath Club
1936* F.D. Amr Bey bt J.P. St. G. Dear (Eng) 9-3, 6-9, 8-10, 9-2, 9-4 and 9-4, 9-7, 3-9, 9-7
No third ties were necessary as all results ended 2-0.
The Championship was played on a challenge system until 1946.
1935* F.D. Amr Bey bt D.G. Butcher 9-4, 8-10, 10-8, 9-0 and 9-6, 6-9, 9-2, 0-9, 9-5
The first tie was played at Conservative Club & return at Bath Club.
1934* F.D. Amr Bey did not receive a challenge.*
1933* F.D. Amr Bey (Egy)) bt D.G. Butcher 9-0, 9-7, 9-1 and 9-5, 6-9, 9-2, 9-1
The first tie was played at Conservative Club & return at Bath Club.
1932* D.G. Butcher bt C. Arnold (Eng) 9-0, 9-0, 9-0 and 9-3, 9-0, 9-5
The first tie was played at Queen’s Club & return at Conservative Club.
1931 D.G. Butcher (Eng) bt C.R. Read 9-6, 9-5, 9-5 and 9-3, 9-5, 9-3
1930 Championship instituted. C.R. Read (Eng) designated champion.

WOMEN’S CHAMPIONS

(England unless stated)
1983 to date   Championships played in conjunction with the Men’s Open Championship.

2018   Nour El Sherbini 3-0 Raneem El Welily (Egy) 11-6, 11-9, 14-12 (47m)
2017   Laura Massaro (Eng) 3-1 Sarah-Jane Perry (Eng) 11/8, 11/8, 6/11, 11/6 (55m)
2016   Nour El Sherbini (Egy) 3-2 Nouran Gohar (Egy) 11/7, 9/11, 7/11, 11/6, 11/8 (75m)
2015   Camille Serme (Fra) 3-1 Laura Massaro (Eng)  11/3, 11/5, 8/11, 11/8 (51m)
2014   Nicol David (Mas) 3-1 Laura Massaro (Eng) 8/11, 11/5, 11/7, 11/8 (64m)
2013   Laura Massaro (Eng) 3-1 Nicol David (Mas)  4/11, 11/3, 10/12, 11/8 (53m)
2012   Nicol David (Mas) 3-0 Nour El Sherbini (Egy)  11/6, 11/6 , 11/6 (33m)
2011   not held
2010   not held
2009   R. Grinham (Aus) bt M.Perry (Irl)  11/6, 11/5, 12/10 (35m)
2008   N. David (Mas) bt J. Duncalf (Eng)  9/1, 10/8, 9/0 (40m)
2007   R. Grinham (Aus) bt N. David (Mas)  7/9, 4/9, 9/3, 10/8, 9/1 (87m)
2006   N. David (Mas) bt R.Grinham (Aus)  9/4, 9/1, 9/4 (41m)
2005   N. David (Mas) bt N.Grinham (Aus)   9/6, 9/7, 9/6
2004   R. Grinham (Aus) bt N.Grainger (Usa) 6-9, 9-5, 9-0, 9-3
2003   R. Grinham (Aus) bt C.Jackman (Eng)  9-3, 7-9, 9-2, 9-5
2002   S.Fitz-Gerald (Aus) bt T.Bailey (Eng)  9-3, 9-0, 9-0
2001   S. Fitz-Gerald (Aus) bt C. Owens (Aus)  10-9, 9-0, 9-2
2000   L. Joyce (NZL) bt S.Wright (Eng)  9-7, 9-4, 9-2
1999   L. Joyce (NZL) bt C. Campion  5-9, 9-6, 9-3, 10-8
1998   M. Martin (Aus) bt S. Fitz-Gerald (Aus)  9-4, 9-2, 9-1
1997   M. Martin (Aus) bt S. Fitz-Gerald (Aus)  9-5, 9-10, 9-5, 9-5
1996   M. Martin (Aus) bt S. Fitz-Gerald (Aus)  1-9, 9-5, 9-1, 9-7
1995   M. Martin (Aus) bt L. Irving (Aus)  9-4, 9-7, 9-5
1994   M. Martin (Aus) bt L. Irving (Aus)  9-1, 9-5, 9-3
1993   M. Martin (Aus) bt S. Homer  9-7, 9-0, 9-4
1992   S. Devoy (NZL) bt M. Le Moignan  9-3, 9-5, 9-3
1991   L. Opie bt S. Wright  6-9, 9-3, 9-3, 9-4
1990   S. Devoy (NZL) bt S. Homer (nee Burgess)  9-2, 9-1, 9-3
1989   S. Devoy (NZL) bt M. Le Moignan  8-10, 10-8, 9-3, 9-6
1988   S. Devoy (NZL) bt L. Irving (Aus)  9-7, 9-5, 9-1
1987   S. Devoy (NZL) bt L. Soutter  2-9, 4-9, 9-4, 9-2, 9-1
1986   S. Devoy (NZL) bt L. Opie  9-4, 9-2, 9-3
1985   S. Devoy (NZL) bt M. Le Moignan  9-6, 5-9, 9-6, 9-5
1984   S. Devoy (NZL) bt L. Opie  5-9, 9-0, 9-7, 9-1
1983   V. Cardwell (nee Hoffman) bt L. Opie  9-10, 9-6, 9-4, 9-5
1983 to date   Championships played in conjunction with the Men’s Open Championship.
1980 to 1982  Championships played at Brighton.
1982   V. Cardwell (Aus) bt L. Opie  9-4, 5-9, 9-4, 9-4
1981   V. Hoffman (Aus) bt M. Zachariah (Aus)  9-6, 9-4, 9-0
1980   V. Hoffman (Aus) bt S. Cogswell  9-5, 9-5, 9-3
1975 to 1979   Championships played at Wembley Conference Centre.
1979   B. Wall (Aus) bt S. Cogswell  8-10, 6-9, 9-4, 9-4, 9-3
1978   S. Newman (Aus) bt V. Hoflman (Aus)  9-4, 9-7, 9-2
1977   H. McKay (Aus) bt B. Wall (Aus) 9-3, 9-1, 9-2
1976   H. McKay (Aus) bt S. Newman (Aus) 9-2, 9-4, 9-2
1975   H. McKay (Aus) bt D. Jackman (Aus) 9-3, 9-1, 9-5
1970 to 1974    Championships played at B P Club Sydenham.
1974   H. McKay (Aus) bt S. Cogswell 9-2, 9-1, 9-2
1973   H. McKay (Aus) bt C. Fleming (N.Zealand) 9-1, 9-0, 9-1
1972   H. McKay (Aus) bt K. Malan (S. Africa) 9-1, 9-1, 9-2
1971   H. McKay (Aus) bt B. Irving (Aus) 9-0, 9-3, 9-1
1970   H. McKay (Aus) bt M. Roche (S. Africa) 9-1, 9-1, 9-0
1947 to 1969   Championships played at Lansdowne and Royal Aero Clubs.
1969   H. McKay (Aus) bt F. Marshall 9-2, 9-0, 9-0
1968   H. McKay (Aus) bt B. Johnson (Aus) 9-0, 9-0, 9-0
1967   H. McKay (Aus) bt A. Craven-Smith 9-1, 10-8, 9-6
1966   H. McKay (nee Blundell) bt A. Craven-Smith 9-0, 9-0, 10-8
1965   H. Blundell (Aus) bt A. Craven-Smith 9-0, 9-1, 9-2
1964   H. Blundell (Aus) bt F. Marshall 9-2, 9-2, 9-1
1963   H. Blundell (Aus) bt F. Marshall 9-4, 9-2, 9-6
1962   H. Blundell (Aus) bt F. Marshall 9-6, 9-5, 9-4
1961   F. Marshall bt R. Turner 9-3, 9-5, 9-1
1960   S. MacIntosh bt F. Marshall 4-9, 8-9, 9-5, 9-3, 9-6
1959   J.R.M. Morgan bt S. Macintosh 9-4, 9-1, 9-5
1958   J.R.M. Morgan bt S. Macintosh (flee Speight) 9-2, 9-4, 9-2
1957   J.R.M. Morgan bt S. Speight 4-9, 9-5, 9-1, 9-6
1958   J.R.M. Morgan bt S. Speight 9-6, 9-4, 9-2
1955   J.R.M. Morgan bt R. Turner (flee Leachman) 9-5, 9-3, 9-6
1954   J.R.M. Morgan bt S. Speight 9-3, 9-1, 9-7
1953   J.R.M. Morgan bt M.Townsend 9-4, 9-2, 9-4
1951   J.R.M. Morgan bt J. Curry 9-3, 9-1, 9-5
1951   J.R.M. Morgan bt J. Curry 9-1, 2-9, 9-3, 9-4
1950   J.R.M. Morgan bt J. Curry 9-4, 9-3, 9-0
1949   J. Curry bt J.R. M. Morgan 2-9, 9-3, 10-8, 9-0
1948   J. Curry bt J. R.M. Morgan 9-5, 9-0, 9-10, 6-9, 10-8
1947   J. Curry bt A. Teague 9-3, 10-9, 9-5
1940-46 NO COMPETITION
1922 to 1939  Championships played at Queen’s Club.
1939 M. Lumb bt S. Noel 9-6, 9-1, 9-7
1938 M. Lumb bt S. McKechnie 9-3, 9-2, 9-1
1937 M. Lumb bt S. McKechnie 9-3, 9-2, 9-0
1936 M. Lumb bt Hon. A. Lytton-Milbanke 9-5, 9-5, 9-4
1934 M. Lumb bt Hon. A. Lytton-Milbanke 9-4, 9-0, 9-1
1934 S. Noel bt M. Lumb 9-7, 9-0, 9-6
1933 S. Noel bt S. Keith-Jones 9-4, 9-0, 9-2
1932 S. Noel bt J. I. Cave 9-5, 9-7, 9-1
1931 C. Fenwick bt N. F. Cave 9-7, 10-8, 9-10, 9-1
1930 N. F. Cave bt C. Fenwick 10-8, 9-1, 7-9, 9-5
1929 N. F. Cave bt C. Fenwick 9-6, 3-9, 9-2, 3-9, 9-6
1928 J. I. Cave bt C. Fenwick 4-9, 9-5, 10-9, 9-6
1926 C. Fenwick bt N. F. Cave 4-9, 9-6, 9-2, 9-5
1925 C. Fenwick bt N. F. Cave 15-12, 15-11
1924 J. I. Cave bt N. F. Cave 15-3, 6-15, 16-13
1923 N. F. Cave bt J. I. Cave 15-8, 15-13
1922 S. Huntaman bt N. F. Cave 6-15, 15-9, 17-15
1922 J. I. Cave bt N.F. Cave 11-15, 15-10, 15-9

The inaugural Championship was played for the 1921/22 season in February 1922 and the next in November 1922. In subsequent years some Championships were played in December and others in Jan/Feb of a particular winter season, hence some years indicate two Championships.